Regular Tourist Visa

Regular Tourist Visa allows applicants to visit India for recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, etc.

A tourist visa may be issued normally for three months to six months with single, double or multiple entries and is non-extendable and non-convertible. The duration of the visa is at the sole discretion of the Issuing Authority.

Eligibility
  • Applicants wishing to visit India for tourism, recreation purposes or visit friends and relatives can apply for a Regular Tourist Visa.
  • If you do not qualify to travel using the India e-Tourist Visa, you will need to apply for a regular visa.

Entitlements

Successful applicants are normally issued a visa for three to six months with single, double or multiple entries and are non-extendable and non-convertible. The sole purpose of the visa is for tourism, to meet friends, family or holiday and no other activity are permissible

Applications can be made a maximum of 3 months prior to arrival in India.

The regular tourist visas can take up to 3-5 working days and the validity of the visa begins from the date of issue by the High Commission of India and not from the date of travel on your application form. The duration of the visa is at the sole discretion of the Issuing Authority.

A regular Indian tourist visa is stamped inside the traveller’s passport.

FAQ
  • Processing Time v
    • Processing times vary from application to application at the sole discretion of the High Commission of India and its Consulates in the UK, and some applications may take longer than others to get processed. Hence, confirm your travel plans only after obtaining the visa.

      Applications in the following categories may take longer to be processed, when submitted in person at the centre:

      • Non-UK passport holders residing in the UK for less than two years. (Minimum 6-8 working days). Where clearance from competent authorities is mandatory
      • Nationals or origin of Pakistan (Minimum 7-8 weeks)
      • Nationals of Sri Lanka, China, Bangladesh, Afghanistan & UK Travel documents. (Minimum 15 working days)
      • Regular Cases may take a minimum of 3 to 5 working days.
  • Dual Nationality v
    • Dual nationality citizens must apply with the passport issued by the country of birth. If they no longer have this then a signed letter explaining why they cannot produce this will be required.

  • Multiple Entry Letter and Itinerary v
    • If multiple entry visa valid more than 6 months is required, you must include a letter explaining precisely why a multiple entry visa is necessary. The decision to grant or deny the multiple entry visa to India lays entirely with the India Embassy.

  • Can I visit areas covered by the Protected Area Permit (PAP)/Restricted Area Permit (RAP) regime?v
    • The Foreigner (Protected Areas) Order, 1958 requires foreigners, except a citizen of Bhutan, to obtain a Protected Area Permit (PAP) to visit certain areas in India. This requirement is in addition to getting an Indian visa. In order to get this permit, you must meet certain requirements. Such restriction is in place due to security reasons.

      Currently, Protected & Restricted Areas are located in the following States:-

      • Whole of Arunachal Pradesh
      • Parts of Himachal Pradesh
      • Parts of Jammu & Kashmir
      • Whole of Manipur
      • Whole of Mizoram
      • Whole of Nagaland
      • Parts of Rajasthan
      • Whole of Sikkim (partly in Protected Area and partly in Restricted Area)
      • Parts of Uttarakhand
      • Andaman & Nicobar Islands - Entire Union Territory
      • Sikkim - Part of the State


      Applicants who wish to travel to Restricted/Protected Areas (Andaman-Nicobar/Sikkim) for tourism are required to obtain the Restricted Area Permit before their travel.

  • Can I complete one online application form for myself and my dependants? v
    • Each online application form is meant for one person only. Separate application has to be filed for each applicant.

  • Can I change the online application form once it is submitted? v
    • Once the online application form is submitted by the applicant, then further modifications are not allowed. Hence applicants are requested to check and validate the details before submitting the online application form.

  • Non UK Passport Holders: Proof of Residency v
    • Applicants who are not UK Passport holders should provide proof residency for more than 2 years. Evidence of residency includes landline telephone, gas, electricity, water, council tax bills and tenancy agreement. The bill must be from the same provider and cannot be mix and match Utility Bills. They need to submit one form of recent utility bill for the current month and a 24-30 month old utility bill (from same provider) to prove UK residency.

      For non UK passport holder who does not have proof of residency in the UK for more than 2 years, is required to fill in a non UK resident form and an extra £10 fee is chargeable.

  • Govt Fees
    • VISA FEES CHART (FOR UNITED KINGDOM PASSPORT HOLDERS)
      TYPE OF VISA VALIDITY FEES GBP (£) VFS SERVICE CHARGE (£) TOTAL
      Tourist Up to One Year (Single / Multiple entry)(maximum stay of 180 days per visit) 102 7.44 109.44
      Tourist Visa Duration From One Year Up to Five Years (Multiple entries) (maximum stay of 180 days per visit) 302 7.44 309.44
      VISA FEES CHART (FOR MOZAMBICAN PASSPORT HOLDERS)
      TYPE OF VISA VALIDITY FEES GBP (£) VFS SERVICE CHARGE (£) TOTAL
      VISA FEES CHART (GRATIS COUNTRIES PASSPORT HOLDERS)
      S. NO. COUNTRY NAME FEES GBP (£) VFS SERVICE CHARGE (£) TOTAL
      1 Afghanistan 2 7.44 9.44
      2 Argentina 2 7.44 9.44
      3 Bangladesh 2 7.44 9.44
      4 Jamaica 2 7.44 9.44
      5 Maldives 2 7.44 9.44
      6 Mongolia 2 7.44 9.44
      7 Mauritius 2 7.44 9.44
      8 South Africa 2 7.44 9.44
      9 Uruguay 2 7.44 9.44
      VISA FEES CHART (SINGAPORE PASSPORT HOLDERS)
      TYPE OF VISA VALIDITY FEES GBP (£) VFS SERVICE CHARGE (£) TOTAL
      Tourist Valid for up to six months (Multiple entries) 22 7.44 29.44
      Tourist Valid for 15 days (Single/Double entry) 17 7.44 24.44
      VISA FEES CHART (SRI LANKAN, JAPANESE AND PAKISTANI NATIONALS)
      TYPE OF VISA VALIDITY FEES GBP (£) ADDITIONAL CHARGES (£) VFS SERVICE CHARGE (£) TOTAL
      VISA FEES CHART (RUSSIAN PASSPORT HOLDERS)
      TYPE OF VISA VALIDITY FEES GBP (£) VFS SERVICE CHARGE (£) TOTAL
      VISA FEES CHART (UKRAINIAN PASSPORT HOLDERS)
      TYPE OF VISA VALIDITY FEES GBP (£) VFS SERVICE CHARGE (£) TOTAL
      Ukraine 6 Months 57 7.44 64.44
      VISA FEES CHART (NIGERIEN PASSPORT HOLDERS)
      TYPE OF VISA VALIDITY FEES GBP (£) VFS SERVICE CHARGE (£) TOTAL
      Nigeria As per instructions to the competent authority 169 7.44 176.44
      VISA FEES CHART (US PASSPORT HOLDERS)
      TYPE OF VISA VALIDITY FEES GBP (£) VFS SERVICE CHARGE (£) TOTAL
      United States of America 0 days up to 10 years 69 7.44 76.44
      ADDITIONAL CHARGES (IN ADDITION TO THE VISA FEE)
      TYPE OF CHARGE TYPE OF THE APPLICANT FEES GBP (£)
      Additional Charge Referral Fee - Applicable to all Srilanka, China and Pakistan nationals 10
      Additional Charge Referral fee – Applicable to all Travel Document holders 10
      Additional Charge American nationals (additional charges) 15
      VISA FEES CHART ALL OTHER PASSPORTS
      TYPE OF VISA VALIDITY FEES GBP (£) VFS SERVICE CHARGE (£) TOTAL
      ALL OTHER Up to six months 32 7.44 39.44
      ALL OTHER One year (maximum stay of 180 days per visit) 52 7.44 59.44

      *Please note that there may be additional referral fees of £10 levied by Government of India for certain nationalities or if you have not live in the UK for more than 2 years. Please contact us for more details.

  • Our Fees v
    • Our fees for processing regular tourist visa are £30. This is in addition to any Government/ Embassy fees or any disbursement charges.



Which Visa ?

WHAT'S THE BEST VISA FOR YOU ?


I want to